PRIVACY POLICY

Last Modified: July 23, 2019

 

Traveling munchkin Inc. is a corporation formed pursuant to the Canada Business Corporations Act (R.S.C., 1985, c. C-44) in Canada. Further to our terms of use (https://www.travelingmunchkin.com/terms-and-conditions ) (the “Terms”), this Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, store and use personal information and cookies.  Unless otherwise indicated, any capitalized terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning attributed to them in our Terms.

 

By agreeing to our Terms or by using the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace, you consent to the collection and use of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which may be updated from time to time.

If you believe that we have not adhered to this Privacy Policy or would like to request an amendment to personal information being held by us, please contact our Privacy Officer by e-mail sent to info@travelingmunchkin.com.

PART I: COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

The Personal Information of Other Individuals

To the extent you provide us with, or upload data that includes the personal information of another individual, you represent and warrant that you have that individual’s consent to provide us with their information to use in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms. If you do not have their consent, you agree not to upload or provide us with any such personal information.

To establish an account with us or use the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace, we may collect the following personal information:

  • Full name;

  • Mailing address;

  • Billing address;

  • Email address;

  • Phone number;

  • Banking and/or credit card information;

  • Comments, feedback, reviews and other information you upload to the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace or provide to us;

  • IP address and location data, including geo-location data;

  • Website statistics and analytics data regarding your use of the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace;

  • Other types of raw data relating to how you interact with us and the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace, for example, your browser information and session duration;

  • Profile photos (where you elect to upload them); and

  • All other information you voluntarily provide to us on the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace or otherwise.

Social Media Account Login Providers

Where you elect to create an account using a social media account login provider, for example, Facebook and Google, you agree and acknowledge that they may provide us with certain profile and account information to establish your account.

Payment Processing

We may also collect credit card and payment information from you via a third-party payment processor.  As of the last date this Privacy Policy was updated, we use Stripe, Inc. and their affiliates (collectively “Stripe”) to process payments from and to you.  Stripe’s privacy policy is available at https://stripe.com/en-ca/privacy.

Although we may host their forms on the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace, when you provide your payment details on the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace, you are providing them to Stripe.  You acknowledge that Stripe may have their own agreements which apply to you. While we will not have access to your entire credit card number, we will be able to bill your credit card and may have access to certain card and payment details such as the name on your card, billing address and card expiration date.  If you have questions regarding our payment processor, please contact us.

PART II: THE USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell personal information to third parties. However, we may use personal information to:

  • Facilitate the operation of the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace, including sharing or providing access to personal information to other users and Third-Party Providers, see below for details;

  • Bill and collect money owed to us;

  • Verify your contact information;

  • Provide to insurance companies, including but not limited to The Co‑operators Group Limited, Co‑operators General Insurance Company and their related and affiliated entities, see https://duuo.ca for details;

  • Provide user support or to support and improve the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace;

  • Communicate with you about your account or services we offer;

  • Send or display informational and promotional materials, including advertisements, from us, our partners, advertisers or third parties to you. You may unsubscribe from such communications at any time;

  • Pursue available legal remedies to us and to prosecute or defend a court, arbitration or similar proceeding;

  • To meet legal requirements or seek legal advice from a lawyer in connection with your use of the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace; and

  • To enforce compliance with our Terms and applicable laws, rules and regulations.

PART III: THE DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sharing Personal Information and Content if Required by Law

We may share personal information and any content collected, uploaded or provided to us if required by law, such as in response to a subpoena, court order or other legal process in any jurisdiction.  If we are required by law to make any disclosure of your personal information or content, we may, but are not obligated to, provide you with written notice of such disclosure, if permitted by law.

Sharing Personal Information to Cooperate with Investigations and Law Enforcement

Absent a court order, subpoena or other legal requirement to disclose personal information or content in our possession or control, you agree that we may also share personal information and content you upload or which is associated with your account to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in the investigation of any criminal matter if we reasonably believe doing so is necessary or beneficial in protecting your safety, or the safety of any third party.

Sharing Personal Information with Third-Party Providers

 

Our suppliers, partners, independent contractors (collectively “Third-Party Providers”) and/or employees, may have access to, or be shared personal information to use in connection with one or more of the purposes for which the information was collected.

 

Our Third-Party Providers may have access to personal information in providing services to us, or, providing you with access to the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace.   We may use a variety of Third-Party Providers in order to host the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace and facilitate its ordinary use, including for example, hosting servers which store personal information.

 

As of the last revision date of this Privacy Policy, among others, we use the following Third-Party Providers who may have access to, or store your personal information, by virtue of our use of their services:

 

  • Our email and data hosting providers include Google LLC together with their affiliated entities worldwide. For more information on their privacy practices please see  https://policies.google.com;

  • Our platform software providers include IdyaFlow. For more information on their privacy practices  please see their website at https://www.idyaflow.com; and

  • Our email marketing provider is The Rocket Science Group LLC, a company headquartered in the State of Georgia in the United States, who operate MailChimp. For more information on their privacy practices please see https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

 

We also use the following Third-Party Providers for data analytics in connection with your use of the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace, including:

  • Google LLC together with their affiliated entities worldwide, in order to use Google Analytics. For details, visit https://analytics.google.com/analytics/web/; and

  • Facebook Pixel, offered by Facebook, Inc. and their affiliated and related entities, which provides us with analytics and insights in to your use of our website. If you are a Facebook user, Facebook Pixel helps us target advertising to you via Facebook, Inc.’s platforms (Facebook and Instagram) based on the various pages you visit on our website. For more information about Facebook Pixel, see https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

We may update the above list of Third-Party Providers from time-to-time as the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace continue to evolve. Third-Party Providers may have their own agreements and privacy policies on the collection and use of personal information which either we or you provide them.

 
Your Personal Information May Not Be Stored in Canada

 

As we may have servers, Third-Party Providers, employees and other parties we share your personal information with in locations both inside and outside of Canada, your personal information may become subject to foreign laws and foreign legal proceedings.

 
European General Data Protection Regulation

 

Our technical measures to protect personal information take into account current technology available and the costs of implementing that technology in addition to the nature, scope, context and purposes of the personal information collected and processed. However, our collection processes and data practices, which include the involvement of Third-Party Providers outside the European Union, were not designed to meet the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union. As such, you may only provide us with personal information if you are not a European person. To the extent you provide us with the personal information of any third parties, you agree to only provide us with their information if they are not a European person. As we are a company registered and operating in Canada, you agree and acknowledge that your personal information will be accessed by us in Canada, although it may be stored with Third-Party Providers in locations both in and outside of Canada.

 

Sharing Personal Information if Our Business, Website or Service is Acquired

 

We may share personal information with our successors (if our business, the Website or  Service are acquired by another legal entity) or any assignee of our assets relating to the Website and Service. Disclosure in such circumstances is governed by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5 in Canada.

 
Disclaimer and Warning About Sharing Personal Information Online

 

YOU ACKNOWLEDGE THAT WHEN SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION ONLINE, THERE IS ALWAYS A RISK OF DATA BREACHES, INCLUDING DATA BREACHES IN WHICH THIRD PARTIES UNLAWFULLY ACCESS OUR SYSTEMS, OR THE SYSTEMS OF OUR THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS, WHICH STORE PERSONAL INFORMATION.

 

WHILE WE TAKE MEASURES TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT, TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW, IN NO EVENT WILL WE, OUR AFFILIATES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, SHAREHOLDERS, EMPLOYEES, CONTRACTORS, AGENTS, THIRD-PARTY PROVIDERS OR LICENSORS BE LIABLE, HOWSOEVER CAUSED, INCLUDING BY WAY OF NEGLIGENCE, FOR THE LOSS OR THEFT OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR ANY DAMAGES CAUSED AS A RESULT THEREOF, SO LONG AS WE WERE NOT DIRECTLY AND GROSSLY NEGLIGENT IN THE PROTECTION OF SAID INFORMATION.

 

Retention of Your Personal Information

 

We keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected. There is no single retention period applicable to the various types of personal information collected. Please contact us if you would like to delete any personal information we hold about you following the termination of your account or our Services.

 

PART IV: Our Use of Cookies

 

By using the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace, you consent to our use of cookies. This cookies policy explains what cookies are, how we use them and how Third-Party Providers may also use cookies on, or in connection with the Traveling Munchkin Marketplace.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small text files sent to and automatically downloaded by your web browser (assuming you have cookies enabled) when you visit our Website. A cookie file is stored in your web browser and allows our Website and Third-Party Providers we use to recognize you, track your activity across our and other websites and is usually used in conjunction with logging your internet protocol (“IP”) address.

Cookies can be "persistent" or "session" cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer  (in your browser files) or mobile device when you go offline, while session cookies are deleted as soon as you close your web browser.

Can you block the use of Cookies?

Most web browsers allow you to disable the use of cookies. However, our website or certain components of our website may not operate properly, and you may not be able to access and use our website if you disable cookies.

Can you delete Cookies once downloaded?

Most web browsers also permit you to delete cookies. This is typically done via your web browser’s settings, which vary depending on which web browser you use. For details on managing cookies settings using:

How we use Cookies

Our use of cookies is primarily to analyze how you use our website, for instance which pages you visit most often and where you found our website online. This helps us better understand your user experience and other statistic which we may use to provide a better user experience in future updates to our website.

For example, cookies are used in connection with our use of Google LLC’s Google Analytics. For more information on Google Analytics and how cookies are used by Google Analytics, see Google LLC’s information page at https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/analyticsjs/cookie-usage;

We, or Third-Party Providers we use to enable cookies, may also use cookies on our Website to:

  • Remember choices you have made on the website, such as your language of preference or region;

  • Remembering your username; or

  • Target advertising or to customize advertising across various websites (not just our own) and make such advertisements more relevant to you.